Accident Summary Nr: 200051399 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and fork lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303729354 | 11/09/2001 | 1542 | 236220 | Karel Construction |
303729404 | 11/14/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Lexington Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had acquired a concrete truck from the local redi-mix location and drove the concrete truck to the construction site. The concrete truck was positioned in the alley adjacent to the job site. The employee then mounted a forklift which had a concrete bucket on the forks. He drove the forklift to the back of the concrete truck and dismounted. The employee was in between the forklift and the concrete truck dispensing concrete from the truck into the concrete bucket on the forks of the forklift. The forklift rolled forward and pinned the employee between the forklift and the concrete truck. The employee was killed when he was crushed between a forklift and a concrete truck. He died of internal injuries sustained by being crushed between the two vehicles.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303729354 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
2 | 303729404 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |