Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200051381 - Employee Falls And Dislocates Shoulder During Steel Erection

Accident: 200051381 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/30/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30372960211/30/20011542Hawkins Construction Company

At approximately 9:10 a.m. on November 30, 2001, Employee #1, an iron worker, was leading a team of three coworkers on a decking operation. They had received training on fall protection and the area in which they were working was appropriately marked as a controlled access zone for decking operation for steel erection. Two of the coworkers were working within the zone and all completed a discussion of the hazards of the area prior to beginning work. They were performing a task known as shaking out the tin. This involves the segregation of precut sections of tin decking. Each piece is cut to approximate dimensions and packaged for delivery. The iron workers then determine which piece is placed where and then perform final cuts for installation. Employee #1 was in charge of the detail and had just been warned by a coworker to be careful of his step because he was close to the dead side, unsupported end, of a bundle of tin. Employee #1 stepped to the left and the section of tin fell between two steel floor joists. He attempted to catch himself using his left arm on the joist as he fell causing his left shoulder to be dislocated. He then fell 15 ft and landed on his right side sustaining no further injury.

Keywords: joist, shoulder, steel, iron worker, struck against, steel erection, dislocated, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303729602 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:15
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)