Accident Summary Nr: 200051332 - Employee dies of possible heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303728125 | 07/31/2001 | 1622 | 237310 | United Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 30, 2001, Employee #1, arrived at work and began work thirty minutes later. Workers were stripping forms and preparing the site for pouring and finishing concrete as slope protection. The first load of concrete, approximately 7 yards, arrived approximately 8 to 8:30 a.m. Employee #1 finished the poured concrete. After each load, workers took an approximately 20-minute break. The third load of concrete was being poured approximately 11:00 a.m. and Employee #1 complained of feeling too hot. The foreman told him to sit in the shade and rest. He sat in shade of nearby I-beams then walked to the porta-potty. After leaving the portapotty, he walked to a shade tree just west of the construction site and reclined on the grass. A coworker went over to Employee #1, approximately 5 to 15 minutes later, and noticed he was having trouble breathing. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303728125 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |