Accident Summary Nr: 200051316 - Employee dies from gunshot wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303728091 | 07/28/2001 | 0211 | 112112 | Platte Valley Feeders |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 24, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a shotgun, an SKB 12 gauge over/under shotgun Serial Number NS97844 to ward off predatory animals or kill them when the firearm discharged into his chest. He died from the fatal chest injuries. The cause of the accident is not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303728091 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |