Accident Summary Nr: 200051308 - Employee killed in storage rack collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303727978 | 07/13/2001 | 3499 | 332999 | Prairie View Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m., Employee #1 and another employee were loading 5-foot by 10-foot sheets of aluminum stock onto a shop fabricated storage rack. The rack was 10 feet tall by 10 feet wide by 5 feet deep. Initially, the employees were using a 3800-pound capacity Yale Forklift Truck, Model Number GLC050DENJAE083, to put the pallets in the rack. They were about half way complete with loading the rack when they began to move some of the sheets by hand. To do this, they would lift a pallet to a comfortable working level using the fork truck and then unload the sheets into the rack by hand. While the two employees were loading the sheets into the rack, the rack collapsed and pinned Employee #1 between the loaded rack and some extrusion aluminum stored next to the rack approximately five feet behind him. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the collapse. The rack was approximately 10 years old and had never been rated or load tested. It was designed and constructed to hold two pallets on each of its five shelves. However, the employees were sliding as many sheets as they could fit onto the shelves for space saving reasons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303727978 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |