Accident Summary Nr: 200051290 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303727820 | 06/15/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Deffenbaugh Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a helper on the back of a refuse collection vehicle which struck a parked car. The collection vehicle was attempting to make a right turn into a narrow alley from a narrow street. A car was illegally parked on the left side of the street. The driver of the truck stated that the turn is very difficult when the turning radius is clear and obviously more difficult when the radius is decreased due to objects in the path. The driver stated that the vehicle had stopped and Employee #1 was loading refuse into the rear of the vehicle. Employee #1 finished and was to climb onto the helpers perch on the left rear of the refuse hopper. There was also another helper on the right rear of the truck but that coworker was not involved in the accident and didn't witness the injury to Employee #1. For an unknown reason, Employee #1 didn't stand on the helpers perch as required. Employee #1 sat on the perch with his legs hanging over the edge of the perch (similar to a child seated on a swing) facing away from the truck. As the truck proceeded around the corner into the alley, the driver stated he felt resistance but couldn't hear anything that sounded out of the ordinary. The other helper yelled to the driver to stop. Employee #1 had fallen from the truck and was grasping his right leg that had been trapped between the outside edge of the helpers perch and the driver's side rear door of a parked sedan. The only damage noted was to the rear door of the sedan and was caused by Employee #1's leg being pressed into the door. Employee #1 sustained a deep bruise to his right thigh and no other injuries but was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303727820 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |