Accident Summary Nr: 200051274 - Employee injured in fall from second floor access ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303727317 | 04/04/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Harvey Custom Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a residential construction site when he fell to the basement level. The company he worked for was framing the building when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was at the top of a ladder being used to access the second level when the edge of the oriented strand board he was standing on cracked, causing him to fall past the ladder, through the basement floor hole, and into the basement. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 feet. The cause of the fall was the incorrect installation of the oriented strand board flooring at the edge of a floor hole. There wasn't any support under the edge of the flooring so it gave way, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his right leg, according to personnel on the site, and was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303727317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |