Accident Summary Nr: 200051266 - Employee's foot fractured in fall as forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303727929 | 07/06/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Monona Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2001, Employee #1 drove a rough terrain Transverse forklift to the south side of the bell tower of a Catholic Church under construction to off-load materials from a Morgan scaffold. He positioned the lift, elevated the lift's platform, shut off the lift, and asked a coworker to sit in the lift and hold the brake. Employee #1 then climbed the scaffold to access the lift platform. He was beginning to transfer materials from the scaffold when the forklift began to roll backward. It struck a pile of scrap lumber and overturned to the east. Employee #1 leaped from the platform just before it struck the ground and suffered a fractured foot. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker had been trained on the operation of the forklift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303727929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |