Accident Summary Nr: 200051241 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor thru Tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303727770 | 06/05/2001 | 5063 | 0 | National Lighting Maintenance Supply Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were installing new energy-efficient lighting fixtures. The 277-volt fixtures were 2.4 meters long. They were working with the lighting circuit energized. One of the employees was stripping insulation from a circuit conductor. He held the conductor in his left hand and the wire stripper in his right hand. He contacted the conductor while he was touching a printing press and received an electric shock. The injured employee lost consciousness, and his heart went into ventricular fibrillation. However, emergency medical services were able to revive him with a defibrillator. The employee lost 10 years of memory and had kidney failure requiring dialysis. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303727770 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |