Accident Summary Nr: 200051225 - Employee burned by sodium hydroxide beads
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303727812 | 06/14/2001 | 3494 | 0 | William H. Harvey Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at William H. Harvey Company, was packaging caustic soda beads made of sodium hydroxide, with a hopper machine when some of the beads got under her glove and into her boot. Even though she was wearing Personal Protective Equipment, it was not appropriate for the task and she sustained second degree burns to the wrist, and third degree burns to the ankle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303727812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |