Accident Summary Nr: 200051217 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303727739 | 06/06/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Quality Welding & Steel Erection |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building being constructed. He was on the roof alone without fall protection. Employee #1 was pulling welding leads from where the workers were the previous day to the area of the roof they were to work that morning. The foreman pulled up to the site and saw Employee #1 on the roof but did not know what he was doing at the time. The foreman looked down to put his boots on and at that time Employee #1 fell off the roof 25 feet, 6 inches to the ground. Employee #1 sustained head, neck, and back injuries, along with fractured ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303727739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |