Accident Summary Nr: 200051191 - Employee Trapped by Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303727440 | 05/01/2001 | 1794 | 0 | H.L. Muhlbach Construction |
Abstract: On May 1, 2001 Employee #1 was inspecting an excavation. The excavation was approximately 4 ft deep and the same diameter of an average manhole cover. Employee #1 was crouched down in this shallow hole to check the consistency of the soil when the backside of the hole collapsed onto his legs pinning him in the hole. Employee #1 struggled to get free from the hole but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 was trapped for about 6.5 hours before a search was initiated by his spouse. Employee #1 was found after 1 hour of searching and the fire department was summoned. The first responders arrived at the site and found Employee #1 trapped in the hole and covered in water up to his chest. Fire personnel used buckets to remove a majority of the water and then freed Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital with circulatory injuries to his lower right leg and subsequent renal failure. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303727440 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |