Accident Summary Nr: 200051183 - Employee Loses Arm - Clothing Caught In An Unguarded Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303727184 | 03/27/2001 | 2099 | 0 | Fisher Foods Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost one arm and the other arm needed some surgery when clothing became caught in an unlocked and unguarded auger. The auger involved in the accident was a screw type auger, made up of metal "flights" to convey the material from the dryers. At the time of the accident, the auger was not locked out nor guarded to prevent employee contact. He was working inside of a dryer fixing the internal paddles of the dryer that is used to dry bone meal for flavorings and spice extracts. Employee #1 was scrapping off the residue in the dryer and pushing it out the door on the front of the dryer. Employee #1 asked a coworker to assist in getting the residual powder out of the dryer. The dryer was locked out but the conveyance auger in front of the dryer was not. His coworker turned the auger on and while Employee #1 was reaching over the auger to pull the residual bone meal into the auger, the auger caught Employee #1's clothing pulling him into the auger. Employee #1 lost one arm at the shoulder and the other arm required some reconstructive surgery. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303727184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |