Accident Summary Nr: 200051167 - Employee injured when finger amputated by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303727069 | 03/08/2001 | 7812 | 0 | Avery Pix Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 2-inch by 4-inch boards for a false roof facade for a movie set. Employee #1 was making a 45-degree angle cut with a 22.5-degree angle to make the 6-by-12 pitch for the roof. The saw was equipped with a lower blade guard and was a new saw. Employee #1 is a journeyman carpenter and has been cutting lumber for 20 years without incident. This accident occurred at the movie set for the movie "About Schmidt" and Employee #1 was engaged in the cutting of lumber for the building of the movie sets. Employee #1 stated that he felt he was working too hard and too fast. There were miter saws for use in the facility but Employee #1 did not use this saw as Employee #1 had only the one cut to make. Employee #1 started to make his cut and the saw blade bound up and kicked back. Employee #1 cut his pointer finger, his ring finger, and amputated the first joint digit of his middle finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303727069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |