Accident Summary Nr: 200051159 - Employee Killed in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303726228 | 01/05/2001 | 1531 | 236210 | A.H.R.S. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 4, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee were working on a roof as part of a crew constructing an addition to an existing hospital. The employees were working from an existing portion of the roof and assisting two additional employees replacing steel joists. The steel joists were being positioned between two existing sections of roof in order to extend the roof line and create a larger interior area. Employee #1 and another employee were moving four sections of angle iron for the two employees directly involved in the steel erection activities. The sections of angle iron measured 20 feet in length with 4 inch sides. At the time of the accident, two of the four sections had been moved to a location which took them away from the edge of the roof and made each piece more accessible for the two employees involved in erecting steel. The other employee bent over to pick up a piece of angle iron and was expecting Employee #1 to pick up the other end. When the iron didn't lift on the other end, the employee looked up and saw Employee #1 standing, bent at the waist, with his hands on his knees. The other employee called to Employee #1, but he did not respond. Employee #1 was standing approximately 6 to12 inches from the edge of the roof. Employee #1 then fell forward, head first, over the edge of the roof. He landed on the asphalt driveway, which lead to the doors of the emergency room. The roof line measured 15 feet, 7 inches from the top of the roof to the asphalt. Employee #1 sustained trauma to the back of the head as well as contusions to the right eye area and torso. The other employee stated that Employee #1 did not make any movements while falling and appeared lifeless. One of the nurses at the hospital stated that Employee #1 was conscious when he arrived, but was not responsive. He was transported to a major hospital and died four hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303726228 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |