Accident Summary Nr: 200051126 - Employee injured in fall from ball of crane line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303726392 | 01/12/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Cromwell Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a construction company that was installing a metal grain bin at a feed mill. The employer's son was operating a crane and was raising and lowering Employee #1 in and out of a bin that was being put together. He was being raised up when his shoelace became caught on something and he asked the crane operator to lower him back down. The operator complied, but as Employee #1 was being lifted back up, he slipped and fell off the ball. He suffered a fractured left femur, five fractures to his left hip and pelvis, and torn cartilage in his lower torso. In addition, bone marrow from his femur entered his bloodstream and resulted in fatty deposits on his brain stem.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 63 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303726392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 63 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |