Accident Summary Nr: 200051118 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/24/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303725154 | 10/26/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Monona Masonry Inc. |
Abstract:
Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a Morgan scaffold consisting of two primary towers, a scaffold platform, and cross-bracing to prevent the scaffold towers from separating or falling apart. The base of each tower was shaped like an upside down T to prevent them from falling either toward or away from the adjacent wall. There were also cross-braces between the towers to prevent them from falling laterally and in unison. Employee #1 climbed one of the towers and Employee #2 climbed the other to replace a bent brace. While they were both at a height of approximately 20 ft, Employee #2, for some reason, removed the cross-braces on his side. The towers fell to the north, with both workers still on them. Employee #1 suffered three fractured ribs on his right side, a fractured upper right arm, and torn ligaments in his right shoulder that required surgical repair. Employee #2 suffered a fractured right knee, and multiple contusions and abrasions. Subsequent investigation revealed that neither employee had been trained to recognize the hazards associated with scaffold erection, as required by OSHA standards, and neither had the knowledge to work properly with the scaffold components. In addition, there was no competent person at the site directly supervising the scaffold erection process.
Keywords:
ERECTION PROCESS, KNEE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRACING, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303725154 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
303725154 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |