Accident Summary Nr: 200051100 - Two employees killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 200051100 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30372510510/24/20001629237110Skoda Construction

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 23, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were fixing a broken sewer pipe in a 10 to 14 ft deep by 8 ft 6 in. to 10 ft 3 in. wide trench. Normally after the employees' company installed sewer lines, the utility company would send a camera through the pipe to determine if it had been laid at the correct height and angle. The utility company had notified the employer that several sections of pipe had been positioned incorrectly. On October 21, the company had dug a trench and repaired one section of pipe. On October 23, the company backfilled that trench and dug another trench just to the east. The trenches were in an area that had been wetlands, and the soil had been hauled in. The second trench had water in the bottom, and the crew installed a pump to remove it. The sewer pipe was being moved to the specified position when it was struck by the excavator and a portion of it had to be replaced. Employees #1 and #2 were working on the broken section of pipe when the south wall of the trench collapsed on them. Employee #1 was buried up to his chest and pinned against the north wall; Employee #2 was completely buried. Both died of asphyxia. No type of protective system was in use. The trench walls were not sloped, benched, or shored, apparently because there was a roadway curb on the north side and a gas line on the south. The trench was located in previously excavated soil, as indicated by the presence of sewer pipes and gas lines in the immediate area.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303725105 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 303725105 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation