Accident Summary Nr: 200051092 - Employee's leg injured when foundry mold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303725790 | 11/22/2000 | 3325 | 0 | Omaha Steel Castings Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently helping a crane operator take weights off molds at a foundry. He was hooking up weights or removing pins from the molds when the side of the mold collapsed. The weight slid off the mold and onto Employee #1's lower left leg. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractures and burns. During the subsequent investigation there was some confusion over the sequence of events leading to the accident. Coworkers and management stated that the weights had already been removed from the molds and that Employee #1 was in- between the molds removing the mold pins. The crane operator said that he assumed the mold, with the weight still on it, was hanging slightly over the bottom board; when Employee #1 removed the pins, the mold just collapsed and struck him on the leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303725790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |