Accident Summary Nr: 200051068 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300059623 | 08/17/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Lund-Ross Constructors, Inc. |
| 300059631 | 08/17/2000 | 1743 | 0 | Merrimack Stone Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying pieces of granite stone across a scaffold platform at the site of a Mormon church under construction. He was stepping on the end of the platform when the scaffold picks tipped and he fell 27 ft through the scaffold framing to the ground. Employee #1 sustained head lacerations, a ruptured spleen, cracked and fractured ribs, and multiple contusions. The end of the scaffold platform was not equipped with a guardrail and the pick boards extended past the end supports of the scaffold frame. The subcontractor that employed Employee #1 had been warned by the general contractor about scaffolding issues prior to the accident. These warnings came in the form of onsite meetings between the subcontractor and the general contractor's safety director, written letters to the subcontractor's company headquarters, and numerous discussions regarding the unsafe scaffolding conditions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300059623 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 300059631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |