Accident Summary Nr: 200051019 - Employee suffocates when buried in grain silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300059235 | 07/07/2000 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Co-Op Elevator Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in the tunnel of a grain elevator, dislodging an obstruction to the flow. They first jammed a piece of re-rod up through the grain chute into the concrete silo, but that did little to help the problem. Employee #1 then peered into the side opening on the silo to check the grain level. He asked another coworker to spot for him and entered the silo with some tools to dislodge the obstruction. The grain started to flow again and Employee #1 was pulled in and buried. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300059235 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |