Accident Summary Nr: 200051001 - Employee injured when caught in drum of concrete mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300059565 | 08/11/2000 | 3273 | 0 | Ready Mixed Concrete Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out the main concrete mixer at the end of the day. This involved climbing into the mixer to knock loose all of the built-up concrete. Employee #1 was inside the drum when the hydraulic system started to bleed, causing the drum to slowly move from its position for cleaning position to its horizontal operational position. This is also the orientation in which the drum is filled with the components to make concrete by means of a chute attached that empties into the drum. Employee #1 noticed the drum was closing downward and he tried to exit. He was halfway out when the drum closed on his pelvis, pinning him. Coworkers downstairs and outside of the facility heard Employee #1 screaming and came to his aid. Employee #1 told them how to raise the drum and, when released, he fell back down into the drum. Paramedics rescued Employee #1 and he was flown by helicopter to a hospital in Omaha, NE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300059565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |