Accident Summary Nr: 200050938 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300059144 | 06/28/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Jerry'S Basement Waterproofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a basement excavation clearing out 1 ft to 1 1/2 ft of mud to place drainage tiles for the house foundation. A front-end loader was operating between 10 and 20 ft from the excavation when the trench caved in on Employee #1. He suffered abrasions to the left side of his face, and torn ligaments and tendons in his right knee and leg. The collapse resulted from the wet and muddy conditions inside the trench and by the vibration of the trench wall from the heavy equipment operating nearby.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300059144 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |