Accident Summary Nr: 200050920 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300058914 | 05/16/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Vernon Schmale Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sheathing the roof of a house under construction. They were installing the last sheet of plywood when the coworker noticed that Employee #1's shoe had come off. Employee #1 lost his balance and was falling off the roof when he grabbed onto the corner of a roof-level platform for holding the plywood sheets. He was unable to hold on, and fell between 21 and 22 ft to the ground. He sustained a severely fractured wrist, and multiple abrasions and contusions to his face and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300058914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |