Accident Summary Nr: 200050904 - Employee sustains contusions in two falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300058443 | 04/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Vodicka Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, of Vodicka, a secondary subcontractor, was working on the third-story balcony of a building. A coworker employed by Bolte, a primary subcontractor, had removed a nailed 4 by 8 sheet of plywood and did not secure it after finishing his job. Employee #1 went out onto the balcony, stepped on the edge of the plywood, and fell through the joists. He dropped 10 ft onto the second-story balcony, and then fell another 10 ft to the ground. He sustained contusions and was transported to the hospital, where he was checked and then released that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300058443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |