Accident Summary Nr: 200050888 - Employee's arm crushed when lift truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200050888 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30005823704/06/200052110Roofers Mart Of Nebraska, Inc.

Abstract: On April 1, 2000, Employee #1, age 14, was accompanying his uncle, a delivery truck driver, who was dropping off a load of shake shingles. It had been scheduled for delivery on Friday, but was late; the uncle was asked to deliver a partial load of shingles to the site on Saturday, which was not a normal work day at this time of year. The uncle used a Daewoo forklift to off load the shingles, staging the materials adjacent to the building. When the flatbed was empty, the uncle parked the lift truck on the west side of the truck and walked around to the east side to inspect and inventory the delivery. The uncle reportedly instructed Employee #1 not to operate the lift truck at any time. Up to this point, Employee #1 had only been watching his uncle unload the flatbed. When he walked around the vehicle and was out of view of the lift truck, Employee #1 mounted the lift, turned it on, and drove it into the adjoining cul-de-sac. Apparently, he drove it recklessly and the lift truck rolled onto its side, crushing Employee #1's arm under the roll-over cage frame. The general manager later stated that the uncle had been authorized by the sales manager to bring along his 17-year-old son, not a company employee, to assist in off loading the flatbed. The employer agreed to pay the uncle an extra $25.00 for the Saturday work, which would be given to his son for helping out. The uncle brought his 14-year-old nephew instead.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, DRIVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, OFF LOADING, ARM, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300058237 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported