Accident Summary Nr: 200050839 - Employee's legs injured in fall into moving auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300056561 | 09/28/1999 | 4221 | 0 | Agp Grain Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee #1 was headed toward a catwalk at a lower level, but instead of descending a ladder that was approximately 8 ft away, he jumped down approximately 5 ft from his work level, landing on top of a covered auger. His weight and momentum resulted in his going through the expanded metal cover over the auger. Employee #1's legs became entangled in the moving auger. He fractured one leg and severed all but the tendons of his other leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300056561 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |