Accident Summary Nr: 200050813 - Employee killed in fall into water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200050813 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30005631408/24/199917210Montana Tank

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 31, 1999, Employee #1 was securing the top pulley of a New England boom ladder on a water tank. He climbed atop the tank and had entered through a manhole when he either slipped or the ladder kicked out from under him. Employee #1 held onto the overflow box for as long as he could, but eventually fell approximately 40 ft to the floor of the tank. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TANK, WATER TANK, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300056314 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder