Accident Summary Nr: 200050813 - Employee killed in fall into water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300056314 | 08/24/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Montana Tank |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 31, 1999, Employee #1 was securing the top pulley of a New England boom ladder on a water tank. He climbed atop the tank and had entered through a manhole when he either slipped or the ladder kicked out from under him. Employee #1 held onto the overflow box for as long as he could, but eventually fell approximately 40 ft to the floor of the tank. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300056314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |