Accident Summary Nr: 200050805 - Employee killed when crushed by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300056819 | 10/22/1999 | 5153 | 0 | Agland Coop |
Abstract: On October 21, 1999, Employee #1 was either entering or getting out of the passenger door of a parked truck. Another truck, its rear contacting the passenger cab of the parked truck and oriented at a 30 to 45 degree angle, began to spin its wheels in the dirt. The second truck slipped backward slightly and pinned Employee #1 between the passenger door and the cab body of his truck. A coworker saw him trapped, but Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300056819 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |