Accident Summary Nr: 200050797 - Employee killed after falling on meat trimmer's knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300056843 | 10/27/1999 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on October 26, 1999, Employee #1 was using a trimmer's knife to practice removing the udder from a side of beef. He was side-stepping when he apparently walked off the end of the work platform and fell onto his knife. It penetrated the right side of his chest cavity, went through the back side of his heart and exited on the front side. He was rushed to the medical dispensary, where he was treated until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in Sioux City, IA, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300056843 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |