Accident Summary Nr: 200050763 - Employee killed when crushed by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300056546 | 09/21/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Dixon Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling the lattice boom of a Link Belt LS-108B crawler crane, serial #9LG3770, at the completion of a work project. The 80 ft long boom consisted of a 20 ft boom tip connected to a 20 ft section, connected to two 10 ft sections, connected to a 20 ft butt section that was connected to the crane. The boom was extended horizontal to the ground at a height of approximately 4 ft. Employee #1 was under the boom, pulling out the cotter pins from the boom pins, at the spot on the boom where the boom tip connected with the first 20 foot section. When he knocked out the boom pins, the boom fell; he was crushed and killed. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker had been adequately trained in how to safely dismantle a crane boom. The pendant lines were still attached to the boom, which put added tension on the boom.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300056546 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |