Accident Summary Nr: 200050755 - One employee killed, one injured, when crane boom collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300056215 | 08/19/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Kaw Valley Builders |
| 300056223 | 08/19/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Brb Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Kaw Valley Builders, was part of a crew removing rotating biological contactors (RBCs) from the roof of the wastewater treatment plant in Beatrice, NE. He was standing on the concrete roof, signaling Employee #2, of BRB Contractors, who was operating a Koehring spanner crane, model #550, serial #C-13639. Employee #2 was swinging one of the RBC units away from the building to be set on the ground when the crane boom collapsed and fell back across the roof, causing it to cave in. Employee #1 fell inside the building and landed on other RBC units; he was crushed and killed by the collapsed crane boom. Employee #2 was crushed by the falling load as it landed on the cab of his crane. He suffered head lacerations, broken teeth, and compound fractures of his right arm, for which he was hospitalized. When this report was written, Employee #2 had been released from the hospital. The RBCs weighed 25,600 pounds as a new unit, according to shipping invoices. The RBC involved in the accident was estimated to have weighed at least 28,250 lb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300056215 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 300056223 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |