Accident Summary Nr: 200050748 - Two employees burned in explosion at fireworks facility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300055498 | 06/04/1999 | 5092 | 0 | Marv Kohler Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were shrink-wrapping packages of fireworks for resale. While he was working, one of the wicks to a fireworks bomb sprung loose from the package. Unnoticed by Employee #1, this wick was lying across the heat element of the l-sealer machine. As the hot wire contacted the wick, it ignited and lit the bomb; this, in turn, ignited the other fireworks in the package. The initial explosion propogated into a chain reaction, setting off the other materials in the room in a series of small fireworks explosions and a fire. Employee #2, who had been assisting Employee #1, became caught in the room when flames blocked her reaching the only exit door. Coworkers in the facility helped the two employees escape and then began to fight the fire. Employee #1 was air evacuated to a burn facility in Lincoln, NE, and Employee #2 was air evacuated to a burn facility in Omaha, NE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300055498 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300055498 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |