Accident Summary Nr: 200050714 - Two employees killed when engulfed by corn grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300055084 | 04/14/1999 | 0211 | 0 | Juniata Feed Yards |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were scraping and removing caked meal from the sides of a soy meal bin. When they finished this work, they went over to the corn bin. The BIN FULL switch had been manually activated, presumably by one of the two workers. Employee #1 entered or fell into the corn bin first, followed by Employee #2. A coworker who was investigating activation of the switch saw Employee #2 being engulfed in grain and threw him a rope. Employee #2 could not hold on and was buried in the grain. As this was occurring, both corn and soy meal were being drawn off the bottom of the bins. Finally, a hole was cut in the bottom of the corn bin, and the bodies of Employees #1 and #2 were recovered. They died of asphyxia. Neither employee was attached to any sort of lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300055084 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300055084 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |