Accident Summary Nr: 200050680 - Employee killed when bus slips off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116567041 | 05/14/1999 | 7549 | 0 | Lincoln Truck Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time mechanic at a towing, truck repair, and body shop, was working on a bus differential. He had removed the two right rear tires, using a bottle jack to hoist the vehicle and, possibly, some wooden blocks to support it. Employee #1 was under the vehicle, disconnecting the bolt from the bushing rod when the differential apparently shifted. The bottle jack slipped, scraping the frame and gouging the wheel well. The bus then fell on Employee #1, who died of blunt force trauma injuries to his chest and stomach. Although the company had only been servicing buses for a few months, both Employee #1 and the manager had prior experience working on them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116567041 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |