Accident Summary Nr: 200050649 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116567355 | 03/11/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Ray Martin Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipefitter, was working alone in a room on the north side of a courthouse construction site. He was on the sixth or seventh rung of a 10 ft stepladder and was reaching with both hands to piping and ductwork above him when he tried to take another step up the ladder. As he did so, Employee #1 inadvertently kicked the ladder out from under himself and fell approximately 6 ft onto the concrete floor. He suffered three fractured lumbar vertebrae, and was transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116567355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |