Accident Summary Nr: 200050623 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300054756 | 02/28/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Entact, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a catwalk when he fell approximately 40 ft onto the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with compound fractures of his left femur and right arm, and multiple facial fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 58 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300054756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |