Accident Summary Nr: 200050607 - Employee #1 killed in snow plow crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300054228 | 01/04/1999 | 5712 | 0 | Nebraska Furniture Mart |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 2, 1999, Employee #1 was using a pickup truck to plow snow when he apparently backed his truck out of the area he was clearing and then drove about 200 ft before crashing into a retaining wall at approximately 35 mph. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries and was killed. He was not wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300054228 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |