Accident Summary Nr: 200050573 - Employee burned by steam from calender roll

Accident Summary Nr: 200050573 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30005304807/28/199830520Goodyear Tire And Rubber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a paper mill when a calendar roll broke. He sustained severe burns from the released steam.

Keywords: BURN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, STEAM, PAPER MACHINE, CALENDER, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300053048 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported