Accident Summary Nr: 200050565 - Employee killed when struck by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300053360 | 09/14/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Hawkins Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 14, 1998, Employee #1 was in a trench installing a manhole. A coworker was preparing to dig for the manhole opening when the bucket fell off his excavator and rolled into the trench. It struck Employee #1 ion the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300053360 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |