Accident Summary Nr: 200050557 - Employee's hand crushed in envelope folding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300053642 | 11/03/1998 | 2677 | 0 | Burkley Envelope Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was cleaning an envelope folding machine when her right hand became caught between the rollers. She sustained crushing injuries to her hand and her ring finger was fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300053642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |