Accident Summary Nr: 200050532 - One employee killed, one injured, in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300053253 | 09/09/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Irv Holst Builder Dba H And H Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a shop-fabricated, 14 ft 1 in. long wooden scaffold platform mounted on the 4 ft long forks of a Lull lift. A coworker had elevated the platform to a height between 24 and 25 ft when the platform failed and both employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were sons of the company owner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300053253 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 300053253 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |