Accident Summary Nr: 200050524 - Employee killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116008061 | 07/22/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Werner Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 21, 1998, Employee #1, of Werner Construction Company, was using an Ingersoll-Rand roller to lay asphalt on a roadway. He was working during a thunderstorm and was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was taken to Mary Lanning Hospital in Hastings, NE, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116008061 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |