Accident Summary Nr: 200050524 - Employee killed when struck by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 200050524 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600806107/22/199816110Werner Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 21, 1998, Employee #1, of Werner Construction Company, was using an Ingersoll-Rand roller to lay asphalt on a roadway. He was working during a thunderstorm and was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was taken to Mary Lanning Hospital in Hastings, NE, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, STORM, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116008061 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other