Accident Summary Nr: 200050490 - Employee injured when steps into floor auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116008129 | 06/17/1998 | 4221 | 0 | West Plains Grain Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading corn from a flat storage bin into a truck when he stepped into a floor auger opening. He sustained leg injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116008129 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |