Accident Summary Nr: 200050482 - Employee injured when pinned by truck tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200050482 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30005268506/23/199824520Guerdon Homes, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Guerdon Homes, was between a tractor and a modular home unit under construction. The tractor was started from the ground and lurched backward, pinning Employee #1 between the hitch on the tractor and the hitch on the modular home. He sustained abdominal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, TRACTOR--TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300052685 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported