Accident Summary Nr: 200050466 - Employee killed when truck rolls backward over him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300052222 | 05/01/1998 | 7381 | 0 | Silverhawk Security Specialists |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on April 30, 1998, Employee #1 was checking buildings on his security rounds. Apparently, Employee #1 backed his truck into a trailer, damaging the door of the truck. He then pulled the truck forward and got out to check the damage to the trailer. The truck rolled backward over Employee #1, inflicting severe internal injuries. He was killed. Apparently, Employee #1 did not get the truck fully into 'park' gear before exiting, which allowed it to roll.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300052222 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |