Accident Summary Nr: 200050441 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116008152 | 06/09/1998 | 3823 | 0 | Marsh/Bellofram |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a punch press when the die became jammed with parts. He was reaching into the die with his right hand to remove the parts when the press cycled, amputating his middle and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116008152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |