Accident Summary Nr: 200050433 - Employee killed when struck by landfill compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116008947 | 05/06/1998 | 4953 | 0 | General Hauling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading trash at the Douglas County landfill. He was bending over in the trash to retrieve two rakes when he was struck by a Caterpillar 836C landfill compactor. Employee #1 died of massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116008947 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |