Accident Summary Nr: 200050425 - Employee killed when truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116008194 | 04/24/1998 | 1629 | 0 | J.P. Theisen & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling dirt from a lake site to the city dump when he apparently took a turn too quickly and the truck overturned. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116008194 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |