Accident Summary Nr: 200050375 - Employee's legs crushed by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116008350 | 01/06/1998 | 3446 | 0 | Behlen Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed a crane hook from a steel beam that was on a roller table. The beam fell off the table, crushing both of his legs. One of Employee #1's legs sustained severe fractures and the other had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116008350 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |